Alt Text Census · State of the alt-web

How the web handles image alt text

6,412 sites audited · 725,806 images analysed · 38.6% of sites have at least one image with no alt text

Live
12.6%
Images with no alt text
26.2%
Junk alt text (file names, generic words)
4.5%
Linked images with no description
56/100
Average alt text score

Key findings

  • Agency/Marketing is the worst sector, with 63% of meaningful images lacking useful alt text. Education does best at 34.8%.
  • Sites using an accessibility overlay have 49.3% bad images, compared with 49.2% for sites without one.
  • Shopify sites have the highest share of bad images among platforms (62%).

By platform (CMS)

Share of meaningful images with missing, junk or undescribed-link alt text.

  • Shopify62% bad · 14 sites · score 48
  • Wix50.8% bad · 18 sites · score 43
  • Custom / other50.2% bad · 5,088 sites · score 55
  • Webflow48.5% bad · 107 sites · score 40
  • WordPress45.1% bad · 930 sites · score 57
  • Joomla37.7% bad · 12 sites · score 58
  • Drupal36.3% bad · 233 sites · score 69

By sector

Industries ranked from worst to best.

  • Agency/Marketing63% bad · 144 sites · score 37
  • Manufacturing/Industrial59.9% bad · 85 sites · score 45
  • Other59.3% bad · 300 sites · score 55
  • Restaurants/Food58.4% bad · 18 sites · score 55
  • Finance/Insurance58.2% bad · 213 sites · score 49
  • Automotive55.3% bad · 51 sites · score 58
  • SaaS/Software53.1% bad · 1,917 sites · score 52
  • Government/Public sector52.4% bad · 301 sites · score 66
  • Professional services51.3% bad · 64 sites · score 49
  • E-commerce/Retail51.1% bad · 379 sites · score 57
  • Real Estate51.1% bad · 24 sites · score 49
  • Media/Publishing/Blog48% bad · 1,536 sites · score 57
  • Events/Entertainment43.2% bad · 792 sites · score 60
  • Non-profit/Charity41.2% bad · 111 sites · score 54
  • Hospitality/Travel40.4% bad · 68 sites · score 55
  • Healthcare/Medical34.9% bad · 46 sites · score 63
  • Education34.8% bad · 339 sites · score 62

Accessibility overlays

Do overlay widgets fix the underlying alt text?

  • With an overlay49.3% bad · 46 sites · score 49
  • No overlay49.2% bad · 6,366 sites · score 56

By page type

Home pages versus blog posts and product pages.

  • Other pages51.2% bad · 8,307 pages
  • Blog posts50.1% bad · 3,434 pages
  • Product pages48.8% bad · 1,277 pages
  • Home pages47.2% bad · 6,412 pages

Method: raw-HTML crawl of each homepage and up to 3 inner pages. Groups with fewer than 10 sites are hidden. "Bad" means missing, junk, or an image link with no description; deliberately empty (decorative) alt text is excluded. Updated 21:37.